(Workaround) Hyperlink doesn't work correctly

If you think you have found an error, please report it here
Post Reply
ronka
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jul 14, 2006 10:24 am

(Workaround) Hyperlink doesn't work correctly

Post by ronka » Fri Jul 14, 2006 10:33 am

not recognized as links:
- c:\work\....
- adresses with blanks

drag and drop doesn't work at all (blocks app)

links from versione 1.6 works correctly

Ron

User avatar
Dirk Schwenke
NB-Team
Posts: 152
Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2005 11:31 pm
Location: Hamburg
Contact:

Post by Dirk Schwenke » Sat Jul 15, 2006 12:10 pm

Hi Ron,
thank you for your bug report!

I have tried to the links and they work for me. Can you give me some more information? For example which Windows version are you running? Can you insert links that are not working in an empty field and then send the whole content of the field in Brackets, for example:
"
c:\work\xyz
c:\work\xyz\xyz xyz xyz
"

so that i can try to reproduce the bug?

Thank you!

Dirk

ronka
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jul 14, 2006 10:24 am

Post by ronka » Wed Jul 19, 2006 12:46 pm

The first one works the other not

"
Sala riunioni file di prenotazioni:
file:///\\Dnserver\sclienti\disponibilità_sale_pc.xls>

Qualità:
file:///\\Dnserver\Qualità\Sistema Qualità\standard\DNMQ000O.doc>



"

User avatar
Dirk Schwenke
NB-Team
Posts: 152
Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2005 11:31 pm
Location: Hamburg
Contact:

Post by Dirk Schwenke » Thu Jul 20, 2006 8:45 am

Hallo Ron,
can you try it without "file:///" at the beginning and without the ">" at the end of the line?

I thing the > sign is causing the trouble.

Dirk

ronka
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jul 14, 2006 10:24 am

Post by ronka » Thu Jul 20, 2006 9:37 am

Hallo Dirk,
I tried, same result.

Another example wich doesn't work (more simple):
"
C:\auxo_dbf.txt
"

but the link opens with "Open link" from the pull down menu.

Ron

User avatar
Dirk Schwenke
NB-Team
Posts: 152
Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2005 11:31 pm
Location: Hamburg
Contact:

Post by Dirk Schwenke » Thu Jul 20, 2006 9:49 am

Hello Ron,
it works for me. Do you doubleclick(!) on the line? "Open link" from the menu does nothing more than to simulate a double click.

I notice that for www addresses you don't need a doubleclick, this is because the RichEdit itself recognizes the link, you can see it if you type an address and the link turns blue underlined. The File links, however, are not recognized such so you need to doubleclick them.

HTH, Dirk

ronka
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jul 14, 2006 10:24 am

Post by ronka » Mon Jul 24, 2006 7:45 am

Dirk,
try to write the following link
\\Dnserver\Qualità\Sistema Qualità\DNSQ600Q.doc
and you will find that the first part (until "...Sistema") will be underlined and the cursor chance to a "hand". The second part instead seems to be simple text (even the cursor appears normal).
A double click however works. I didn't know that.
Ron

User avatar
Dirk Schwenke
NB-Team
Posts: 152
Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2005 11:31 pm
Location: Hamburg
Contact:

Post by Dirk Schwenke » Mon Jul 24, 2006 10:45 am

Hi Ron,
I can see that this is a bug. The problem is related to a third party component we are using in Notesbrowser, the RichEdit text fields are from JVCL Jedi Library and I will have to report the bug there. For a workaround please always doubleclick on the links.

Thank you,
Dirk

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest